GDPR – European regulation on personal data protection

Get ready for any GDPR data request or audit with PII Tools.


Where?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies worldwide to all companies that collect and handle the personal data of individuals residing inside the European Union.

Why?

You know why. The fines for violating GDPR can get as high as €20 million or 4% of global revenue. Plus, it’s the right thing to do. For your customers and for your business partners.

What?

GDPR defines personal data as information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Examples include names, addresses, sexual preferences, profile pictures, or cookies.

Where?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies worldwide to all companies that collect and handle personal data of individuals residing inside the European Union.
Why?
You know why. The fines for violating GDPR can get as high as €20 million or 4% of global revenue. Plus it’s the right thing to do. For your customers and for your business partners.
What?
GDPR defines personal data as information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, like names, addresses, sexual preferences, profile pictures, cookies etc.

How PII Tools helps with GDPR

Set up automatic scheduled scans of your environment and confirm no sensitive data lives outside the designated locations. Plan automatic daily, weekly, or monthly recurring scans, or run an on-demand scan to monitor the PII data in your systems.

Set up automatic scheduled scans of your environment and confirm no sensitive data lives outside designated locations. Plan automatic daily, weekly, or monthly recurring scans, or run an on demand scan to monitor the PII data in your systems.

Manage GDPR requirements with PII Tools

Our clients use PII Tools to comply with GDPR as well as other regulations, such as HIPAA, PCI DSS, and LGPD.

Clients worldwide use PII Tools to deal with audits & compliance effectively.

Manage GDPR requirements with PII Tools

Our clients use PII Tools to comply with GDPR as well as other regulations, like HIPAA, PCI-DSS, or LGPD.

Our clients use PII Tools to comply with GDPR as well as other regulations, like HIPAA, PCI-DSS, or LGPD.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
"Our survey found that 22% of the time, humans failed to identify personal data in documents, while PII Tools succeeded in all scenarios. By integrating with PII Tools, Titus was able to significantly reduce the compliance risk for our customers."
mark cassetta, svp strategy, titus
"Our survey found that 22% of the time, humans failed to identify personal data in documents, while PII Tools succeeded in all scenarios. By integrating with PII Tools, Titus was able to significantly reduce the compliance risk for our customers."
mark cassetta
"Our survey found that 22% of the time, humans failed to identify personal data in documents, while PII Tools succeeded in all scenarios. By integrating with PII Tools, Titus was able to significantly reduce the compliance risk for our customers."
mark cassetta

Need help with GDPR compliance?

Is your business looking to establish best GDPR practices and get the right processes in place? Want to consult your compliance and security posture with a specialized service professional?

PII Tools is automated data discovery & remediation software, meaning it provides no compliance services. But let us connect you with our GDPR service partners in your area.

Is your business looking to establish best GDPR practices and get the right processes in place? Want to consult your compliance and security posture with a specialized service professional?

PII Tools is a software for automated data discovery & remediation and provides no compliance services. But let us connect you with our GDPR service partners in your area.